Smart Thermostat Savings: Real Numbers After 12 Months

Every smart thermostat advertisement mentions “energy savings.” The Nest website says up to 15%. Ecobee says up to 26%. What they don’t tell you is that “up to” is doing a lot of heavy lifting in those sentences.

We tracked our actual heating and cooling costs for 12 months after installing a smart thermostat. Here are the real numbers.

Our Setup

1,800 sq ft home in a region with cold winters (average January high: 28°F) and hot summers (average July high: 88°F). Gas furnace for heat, central AC for cooling. Previous thermostat: a basic programmable model set to the same schedule for years.

We replaced it with an Ecobee Premium ($250) with a smart sensor in the bedroom. Total investment: $280 after tax.

Before and After: The Real Numbers

Here’s our actual month-by-month comparison (same house, same rates):

  • January: $142 → $128 (-$14, -10%)
  • February: $138 → $121 (-$17, -12%)
  • March: $98 → $91 (-$7, -7%)
  • April: $72 → $68 (-$4, -6%)
  • May: $65 → $61 (-$4, -6%)
  • June: $108 → $95 (-$13, -12%)
  • July: $145 → $126 (-$19, -13%)
  • August: $148 → $130 (-$18, -12%)
  • September: $98 → $89 (-$9, -9%)
  • October: $68 → $65 (-$3, -4%)
  • November: $105 → $96 (-$9, -9%)
  • December: $135 → $120 (-$15, -11%)

Total before: $1,322/year

Total after: $1,190/year

Actual savings: $132/year (10%)

The Payback Math

At $132/year in savings, the $280 investment pays for itself in just over 2 years. That’s actually decent.

But here’s the catch: our old thermostat was programmable and set to a basic schedule. If we had optimized that schedule, we would have saved maybe $60-80/year anyway — without buying anything. The smart thermostat’s incremental savings over a well-programmed dumb thermostat are closer to $50-70/year.

That pushes the payback period to 4-5 years. Still reasonable, but not the “pays for itself in months” narrative the marketing suggests.

Where the Savings Actually Come From

The smart features that saved us money, ranked by impact:

  1. Geofencing (auto-away): This was the biggest saver. The thermostat detected when we left and dropped the temp. No more heating/cooling an empty house. We estimate this saved $50-60/year by itself.
  2. Smart scheduling: The thermostat learned our patterns and adjusted. Better than our manual schedule, especially for irregular days.
  3. Room sensors: The bedroom sensor kept that room comfortable at night while letting the rest of the house drift. Saved maybe $20/year in avoided over-heating/cooling.
  4. Weather awareness: The thermostat adjusted based on forecasts. Hard to isolate the savings, but it probably helped on transition days in spring/fall.

What Didn’t Save Money

The Ecobee’s “eco+” features (humidity management, schedule optimization) claimed to save additional energy. We couldn’t measure any meaningful impact from these. They’re probably helping at the margins, but it’s not the 20%+ savings the marketing implies.